Mar 18, 2011

Pasta Pesto!


Baked Fish with Cheese Pasta tapie..the kids tak makan itu grilled dory so usually papa & mama ler yang tolong perhabiskan.
Type of Pasta copy & paste from Wikipedia. Gnochi itu nampak comel!

Just for Moms out there!

A good reminder for myself too..

Remember to take time for yourself. You are no good to your kids if you are just a frazzled mess. A little time for yourself will pay big dividends in the quality of attention you can give your family.

Hari-hari Favourites (Sambal Soton!)


Love Sambal Sotong. Don't mind having this hari-hari hehe. Berpeluh bikin stock sambal banyak2 nasib baik ada blender kurang skett kerja kalau tidak just imagine orang dolu2 kena buat kerja menggiling hehehe..phobia nak masuk dapur.  Adly, Dd and Lily memang 'hantu sambal'..they don't mind makan pedas somehow when it comes to sambal sotong..they don't eat the sotong cuma makan kuah ajer..Dd pulak tak kira masak apa...mesti suruh campur ngan ubi kentang.

homemade pizza!

Baked another round of pizza this time for the boys and their friends yang came over and hang out at our house waktu petang. The pizza loaded with cheese sausages, cherry tomatoes, pineapple cubes & mushroom . Mana tak lapor dok lekaa main game..sampai terbabas lunch! Sudah lapar baru sedar nak balik rumah.
I have a few pizzas recipes but this one yang paling simple, sedap & express!!

Mar 15, 2011

Meaningful Speech by Anna Quindlen (Pulitzer Prize Winner)!

This was a speech made by Pulitzer Prize-winning author, Anna Quindlen
at the graduation ceremony of an American university where she was
awarded an Honorary PhD. Sangat best ucapannya..do read on...this text was sent by a good friend of mine via email.
I’m a novelist. My work is human nature. Real life is all I know. Don’t
Ever confuse the two, your life and your work. You will walk out of here
this afternoon with only one thing that no one else has. There will be
hundreds of people out there with your same degree: there will be
thousands of people doing what you want to do for a living. But you will
be the only person alive who has sole custody of your life. Your
particular life. Your entire life. Not just your life at a desk, or your
life on a bus, or in a car, or at the computer. Not just the life of
your mind, but the life of your heart. Not just your bank accounts but
also your soul.
People don’t talk about the soul very much anymore. It’s so much easier
to write a resume than to craft a spirit. But a resume is cold comfort
on a winter’s night, or when you’re sad, or broke, or lonely, or when
you’ve received your test results and they’re not so good.
Here is my resume: I am a good mother to three children. I have tried
never to let my work stand in the way of being a good parent. I no
longer consider myself the centre of the universe. I show up. I listen.
I try to laugh. I am a good friend to my husband. I have tried to make
marriage vows mean what they say. I am a good friend to my friends and
they to me. Without them, there would be nothing to say to you today,
because I would be a cardboard cut out. But I call them on the phone,
and I meet them for lunch. I would be rotten, at best mediocre at my job
if those other things were not true.
You cannot be really first rate at your work if your work is all you
are. So here’s what I wanted to tell you today: Get a life. A real life,
not a manic pursuit of the next promotion, the bigger pay cheque, the
larger house. Do you think you’d care so very much about those things if
you blew an aneurysm one afternoon, or found a lump in your breast?
Get a life in which you notice the smell of salt water pushing itself on
a breeze at the seaside, a life in which you stop and watch how a
red-tailed hawk circles over the water, or the way a baby scowls with
concentration when she tries to pick up a sweet with her thumb and first
finger.
Get a life in which you are not alone. Find people you love, and who
love you. And remember that love is not leisure, it is work. Pick up the
phone. Send an email. Write a letter. Get a life in which you are
generous. And realize that life is the best thing ever, and that you
have no business taking it for granted. Care so deeply about its
goodness that you want to spread it around. Take money you would have
spent on beer and give it to charity. Work in a soup kitchen. Be a big
brother or sister. All of you want to do well. But if you do not do good
too, then doing well will never be enough.
It is so easy to waste our lives, our days, our hours, and our minutes.
It is so easy to take for granted the color of our kids’ eyes, the way
the melody in a symphony rises and falls and disappears and rises again.
It is so easy to exist instead of to live.
I learned to live many years ago. I learned to love the journey, not the
destination. I learned that it is not a dress rehearsal, and that today
is the only guarantee you get. I learned to look at all the good in the
world and try to give some of it back because I believed in it,
completely and utterly. And I tried to do that, in part, by telling
others what I had learned. By telling them this: Consider the lilies of
the field. Look at the fuzz on a baby’s ear. Read in the back yard with
the sun on your face. Learn to be happy. And think of life as a terminal
illness, because if you do, you will live it with joy and passion as it
ought to be lived”.

Mar 13, 2011

Sweet Kueh Cara!~DC Recipe Card


*kueh cara manis*

Make these little gems for our afternoon tea.  It was so easy to make. Even Adly can master it in a short time.  We use santan kotak instead of fresh santan coconut and everything kasik blend dalam blender.  Adly had fun doing these and suka bubuh gula banyak2 duhh..

KUEH CARAK MANIS

Ingredients:
100gm tepung
200ml santan/sususegar/santan kotak
1 sb esen pandan
1 biji telur
1/2 st garam
a few drops of green coloring
gula for the inti

Method:
1. Campur everything in the blender..except gula, do make sure adunan tu konsistensi cair


Mar 10, 2011

Fried Wantan & Ju Char + hot sambal belacan!

sedappnyer wantan goreng & ju char.  Sudah sangat lama tak makan 'Ju Char' until recently Aunty Amy bikin for us when we went to her house for CNY visits. It is actually a vegetarian dish.  Arwah mom used to make this for us.  Ianya cam lebih kurang inti popia.. ada blackmushroom racik halus-halus, turnips, carrots, udang and kalau suka boleh bubuh udang kering. Sauteed some garlics dlm wok stirfry bubuh oyster & a bit gula & garam. Dah siap. Simple & kenyang. Then take a piece of salad or iceberg lettuce bubuh inti & topped with sambal belacan then makan. Ohh! so sedapp!

popia sira gula

The uncooked version of popia sira gula. The cooked version sudaa habis. Tak sempat nak tangkap gambar pun. Very simple. We have eaten the one with sambal, blackpepper and also the one with nestum. Yumm! Another way..to use up your springroll sheets in the fridge.

Mar 1, 2011

chilli tuna pastry!

perfect! no fuss! for afternoon bites...mmm chilli tuna (ayam brand) & puff pastry (kawan brand) = bliss!! heheh..hot between bites yummy..

sausage roll


sausage roll in a coin tree style aka pokok duit2 ..inspired by che mat gebu's. He showed various way to play with your pastries.  Thank you so much.  Selalu buat same style jer..balik2 lipat cam kuih lepat heheh.

japanese pancake aka dorayaki


*credits*
paper background-scraplift
font: mr popsicles
 
 
doraemon's favourite foodie...so easy to do. This recipe yield about 10 pcs of pancakes.  So healthy...not oily..and really really good. You won't failed heheh..I cheated the kiddoes and said...this is the same honeycake from Mc Donald. No honey...dah habis stock! so kita makan laa dengan auntie rosie's kaya jam. Nak cantik boleh guna the egg..ring-mold or any other cute shapes from Daiso store.

Feb 27, 2011

positive thoughts


REMEMBER:
Life's too short to wake up in the morning with regrets.
Love the people who treat you correctly.
Forget about the one's who don't.
Believe that everything happens for a reason!
Never take someone for granted.
Hold family close to your heart.
Because you might wake up one day,
And realise that you have lost a diamond,
While you were too busy collecting stones!!

Feb 1, 2011

maggi goreng mamak style!

bila malas....sesekali buat maggi goreng for dinner pun okayy gakk hehehe...takyah gi mamak..yummy!!

Jan 18, 2011

Lemon Grilled Chicken

buat this lemon grilled chicken sepatutnya whole chicken tapie chicken ni dah dipotong-potong that's why tak nampak ditenggelamkan oleh potatoes and vege. Yummy!

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin